Do I Need a Criminal Defense Attorney if I am Innocent?
[…] If you don’t have probable cause to stop, your arrest crumbles.  Attorney Ross Erlich is always looking out for the availability of dash-cam footage, body-worn camera footage, and other forms of surveillance footage that can help disprove the allegations made by law enforcement.  Leave no stone unturned, a wise person once said.  That’s all part of the job.

If you or someone you know has been arrested or given a notice to appear in court in Los Angeles, contact attorney Ross Erlich today for a free case consultation.

Vandalism – more than meets the eye

California Penal Code section 594 is the statute the defines what vandalism is.  That section states that “every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, is guilty of vandalism.”  Those acts are 1) graffiti, 2) damaging, or 3) destroying.  In short, if you damage, destroy or cover with graffiti any property that is not yours, that is vandalism.