Take your kid to (not into the enclosure) the zoo day!
[…] If you find yourself on the wrong end of an arrest or call from a police officer or detective, it is important to be aware of what you say to them and, hopefully, you don’t say anything until you’ve spoken to your attorney.  Contact Los Angeles criminal defense attorney Ross Erlich today to discuss your case, for free, and see what options you have so you don’t end up in the cage.

Vandalism – more than meets the eye

California Penal Code section 594 is the statute the defines what vandalism is.  That section states that “every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, is guilty of vandalism.”  Those acts are 1) graffiti, 2) damaging, or 3) destroying.  In short, if you damage, destroy or cover with graffiti any property that is not yours, that is vandalism.