“Honey, I finally got you that designer bag you wanted!”
[…] “Getting ahead of the charges” is always a good idea – have your attorney call law enforcement, call the DA’s office, try to speak to someone in charge of actually determining what charges, if any, get filed against you.

Call Los Angeles criminal defense attorney Ross Erlich today for a free case consultation and to find out what are some of the things that you can do to put yourself in the best position before court.

Vandalism – more than meets the eye

California Penal Code section 594 is the statute the defines what vandalism is.  That section states that “every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, is guilty of vandalism.”  Those acts are 1) graffiti, 2) damaging, or 3) destroying.  In short, if you damage, destroy or cover with graffiti any property that is not yours, that is vandalism.